Fitting Instructions: Full Mudguards

Thank you for choosing our Widget Components Mudguard set. Before you start fitting them we advise reading the following guidelines. If you are unsure at any point please seek the help of a qualified bicycle mechanic. 

The mudguards are adjustable and we believe they will fit most bikes using 29” – 700c wheels as long as you choose the right size set for the wheel size.

Before you start to fit your set, check you have all the parts, fixings and tools required to complete the job, (which we’ve kindly listed below)…and a mug of tea, just in case. Find a suitable area to work in. A clean workbench or table is great as you are more likely to find all the parts you need in a clear space. If you have a work stand, fit your bike in it. If not, make sure your bike is positioned where it is stable and easy to get at.

Parts list:

(1) Front Mudguard
(1) Rear Mudguard
(A x 2) I-Stay
(B x 2) V-Stay
(C x 6) Safety Clips
(D x 1) Plastic Hanger

Tools list:

3mm hex key  
4mm hex key
8mm spanner
10mm spanner 
Hacksaw or cutters to shorten I or V stays 
File or de-burring tool 
Pen to make any adjustment marks  
Drill to add extra holes if required

 

Fixings list:

(E x 1) M6 x 50mm Socket Head Button Screw (x 2 with Eco Set)
(F x 1) M6 x 30mm Socket Head Button Screw (Not supplied with Eco Set)
(G x 1) M6 x 12mm Socket Head Button Screw (Not supplied with Eco Set)
(H x 5) M5 x 12mm Socket Head Cap Screw (x 6 with Eco Set)
(I x 4) M5 x 8mm Socket Head Cap Screw (Not supplied with Eco Set)
(J x 4) M6 x 15mm x 15mm Disc Brake Spacer (Not supplied with Eco Set)
(K x 1) M5 x 10mm x 10mm Barrel Spacer (Not supplied with Eco Set)
(L x 2) M6 Nylock Nut
(M x 6) M5 Nylock Nut
(N x 8) M5 x 12mm x 0.8 Washers (x 7 with Eco Set)
(O x 4) M6 x 12mm x 1.6 Washers

Note: We have called all parts with an external thread a “screw” throughout the instructions. We know that when used with a nut it makes it a bolt, but it’s just simpler this way. Images are not to scale.

 

parts

 

 

Care Instruction: The metal pieces in this set are made from stainless steel to inhibit rust. We recommend giving them a clean and spray with Juice Lubes JL69 to further enhance this.

 

Front Mudguard

1) Remove front wheel following manufacturer’s instructions.

2) Your brake type will determine how you fit the mudguard to the fork crown. Check which of the following best describes your bike set up and go from there.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-015

2a) Calliper Brake Fitting

Remove the brake from the bike and use the calliper fixings to attach the mudguard.

Undo pivot nut at rear of fork crown.

Remove calliper from fork crown and slide off serrated washer.

Slide on bridge bracket and replace serrated washer. Ensure the serrations are in contact with the fork crown.

Remount calliper through fork crown and tighten in place using original pivot nut.

150401-Widget-Guards-060

2b) V-Brake or Disc Brake Fitting

Use the correct length M6 button screw (the round headed one) plus an M6 washer and M6 nylock nut to attach the bridge bracket through the fork crown.

Depending on your bike this may be in front of or behind the fork crown and may require a spacer.

Tighten to hold in place. This may need further adjustment.

 

 

150401-Widget-Guards-013

3) Replace wheel.

Attach loop of I-stay to pre-threaded frame lug using an M5 cap screw (not the round headed one) plus M5 washer.

Make sure the cap screw does not protrude through and catch on the wheel.

If using disc brakes you may need to use disc brake spacers. 

150401-Widget-Guards-018

4) Separate the clip and threaded sleeve on the safety clip by unscrewing it anti-clockwise.

Slide the threaded sleeve over the end of the I-stay. 

Loosen the M4 screw on the clip and attach it to the mudguard approximately 100mm from the end of the guard.

Repeat on the other side.

150401-Widget-Guards-016

5) Insert the I-stay into the safety clip already mounted on the mudguard.

Repeat on the other side.

Tighten both sides making sure the mudguard sits evenly all around the tyre allowing for clearance of at least 6mm.

Take a break, have a brew and then move onto the rear mudguard.

 

Rear Mudguard

1) Remove rear wheel from bike following manufacturer’s instructions.

2) Fit the plastic hanger to the seat stay bridge. Depending on your bike this may be in front of, behind or underneath the seat stay bridge and may be done in a variety of ways.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-023

2a) Calliper brake fitting

Remove the brake from the bike and use the calliper fixings to attach the plastic hanger.

Undo pivot nut at rear of seat stay bridge.

Remove calliper from bridge and slide off serrated washer.

Slide on bridge bracket and replace serrated washer. Ensure the serrations are in contact with the seat stay bridge.

Remount calliper through seat stay bridge and tighten in place using original pivot nut. This may need further adjustment.

150401-Widget-Guards-044-683x10241

2b) Part drilled pre-threaded hole fitting

Choose the correct size screw and washer (usually M5) to fit the plastic hanger.

Tighten to hold in place. This may need further adjustment.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-022

2c) Fully drilled non-threaded hole fitting

Choose the correct size screw with a washer and nylock nut (usually M6) to fit the plastic hanger. 

Tighten to hold in place. This may need further adjustment.

 

2d) Part-drilled pre-threaded hole under the bridge.

As you will need to drill an M5 or M6 hole through your mudguard we suggest you fit the rest of the fixings first and drill this fixing last. Make sure it is centrally placed and accurately measured. 

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-024

3) Offer up the slotted hole on the end of the mudguard to the pre-threaded hole in the chain stay bridge or seat tube.

Use an M5 socket head cap screw and M5 washer to fix the end of the mudguard in place.

Tighten to hold in place. This may need further adjustment.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-031

4) Clip mudguard into plastic hanger and replace wheel.

Provisionally position mudguard evenly around the tyre using the adjustment available at both plastic hanger and chain stay bridge/seat tube. 

150401-Widget-Guards-021

5) Attach loop of V-stay to pre-threaded frame lug using an M5 cap screw plus M5 washer.

Make sure the cap screw does not protrude through and catch on the wheel.

If using disc brakes you may need to use disc brake spacers.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-032

6) Separate the clip and threaded sleeves on the safety clip by unscrewing them anti-clockwise.

Slide the threaded sleeves over the ends of the V-stay. 

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-033

7) Loosen the M4 screw on the clips and attach them to the mudguard with one approximately 100mm from the end of the guard and the other in line with the other V-stay.

Repeat on the other side. 

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-034

8) Insert the V-stay into the safety clips already mounted on the mudguards.

Repeat on the other side.

Tighten both sides making sure the mudguard sits evenly all around the tyre allowing for clearance of at least 6mm.

9) Re-check and tighten all fixings. Make sure that no part of the mudguards or fixings are in contact with any moving part of the bike, as this may cause a nasty floor/face interface. This includes all brakes, rotors, tyres, spokes etc.

 

Note: If the stays need shortening so the mudguards sit evenly we suggest the following method.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-035

1) Leave safety clip attached to the mudguard and I or V-Stay attached to pre-threaded frame lug.

Fully unscrew threaded sleeve.

Remove the stay from safety clip.

Repeat on other side.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-037

2) Position mudguard making sure the mudguard sits evenly all around the tyre allowing for clearance of at least 6mm.

Offer up the end of the stay against the thread of the safety clip and mark where it meets the 3rd thread.

This is the point you need to cut.

150710-Widget-Mudguards-fitting-guide-036

3) Check your measurements before cutting.

Then check again.

Use a hacksaw or cutter to remove the excess and de-burr with a file or de-burring tool to ensure the threaded sleeve tightens properly.  

4) Fully insert into the safety clip and re-tighten threaded sleeve.

Repeat on the other side noting that the stays may be different lengths due to disc brake clearance.

Ride your bike, stay dry.